Llys Awel

Waunfawr
Pentre Bryn yr Eithin

Situated just below the road with a rubble-walled footpath running in front of the building.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the house is likely to have been built c1850 as a small farmhouse or larger than average smallholder's cottage.

Exterior
Main part of one storey and attic 2-room plan with central passage-way and end stacks; single-storey range attached to left gable end. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, rendered to front wall of main part, limewashed to single-storey section; slate roofs, graded to single-storey section. Main part has central gabled porch with narrow windows to sides and inner C20 half-glazed door; 4-paned sashes to either side and of reduced proportions to gabled eaves dormers directly above; integral end stacks. Single-storey section has 2 casement windows and tall integral end stack to left.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered mid-C19 small farmhouse or large smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition and retaining its original overall form and much of its detailing.