Engine house

Waunfawr
Garreg Fawr Slate Quarry

Location
Situated in the middle of the former Garreg Fawr Slate Quarry at the head of a steep incline, much of which is submerged under slate waste.

History
The Garreg Fawr slate quarry opened in 1802 when it was leased by John Evans and his partners to a group of yeomen and quarrymen. In 1882 it was worked by the Betws Garmon Slate Company with an annual output of about 80 tons and 6 men employed; it closed c1900. The engine house appears to be an early feature of the quarry.

Exterior
Square-plan structure built in the form of a castellated tower. Roughly coursed slate slab construction, formerly with gabled roof concealed by crenellated parapet but roof structure now gone. Entrance on north side through square-headed doorway with round-headed opening directly above. Twin round-headed arches to ground stage on east and west sides (latter now blocked) formerly housed shafts for winding gear. Round-headed openings to upper level on east and south sides (infilled to latter) and twin round-headed openings (also blocked) to upper level on west.

Interior
Roofless but wall sockets for joists to former first floor survive, along with extensive lime render below the former gable line. South wall has round-headed fireplace to first floor and another fireplace to ground floor with massive slate lintel.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preseved engine house at the Garreg Fawr Slate Quarry, its picturesque castellated tower form also making it an unusual and distinctive feature in the landscape.