The Old Bakery
17 Twyn Square

Usk
Usk
Usk

Forming the lower end of the E range of Twyn Square on the corner with Four Ash Street.

History
The steep-pitched roof, probably C17, indicates an early origin. Altered in C19 and C20. The detached bakehouse was to rear.

Exterior
Townhouse, attached to left. Roughcast-rendered and painted; steep-pitched slate roof, C20 cross-framed casement glazing. Two storeys. Three-window range to first floor; ground floor has centre left doorway with decorative gabled hood and boarded door; smaller casement windows to left and right and further longer window at end right. Lower rear wing with shallower roof pitch, brick off-centre stacks; rear wall is of stone with brick surrounds to windows, all painted.

Reason for designation
Listed as a townhouse retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Twyn Square.