Courtyard outbuildings and retaining walls to adjacent formal garden area at Glan Gwna Hall

Waunfawr

Caeathro
Location
The courtyard outbuildings are situated on the south-east side of Glan Gwna Hall and the formal garden area lies to their south-west.

Built c1893 as outbuildings and retaining walls to small formal garden area at Glan Gwna Hall.

Exterior
Courtyard of stone outbuildings on 3 sides (the 4th side is formed by the house itself), the single-storey elevation facing the formal garden area (the ground level is higher in the garden than in the courtyard) having bracketed hipped dormers breaking the eaves above 3-light leaded windows, 2 to the left and one to the right of offset boarded door under gabled bracketed hood, itself breaking the eaves; tall pyramidal spirelet above to ridge. Formal garden to front is of roughly square plan enclosed by retaining wall with simple flat-headed balustrading. Non-courtyard side of main range of outbuildings has 4 flush rooflights with vertical bars in roof slope.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved set of outbuildings and linked retaining walls defining formal garden area, the whole forming a strong group with the adjacent Glan Gwna Hall.