War Memorial

Llansannan

Llansannan
Location
Set back slightly from the N side of the A544 and directly in front of the porch of the Surgery, one of a terrace of cottages in the centre of the village of Llansannan.

Commemorative

History
First World War memorial; erected in the 1920's to commemorate the men of the parish who lost their lives in the 1914-1918 War.

Exterior
Austere memorial comprising of a limestone obelisk on a plinth, carved with an inscription to the men of the parish who died in the war of 1914-1918; set upon a tall limestone chest with recessed panels to each side, the front panel with a painted brass memorial plate bearing the names of the men of the parish who lost their lives in the First world war. The memorial is set upon a shallow limestone base and is enclosed within a small area to the front of the Surgery, each side has short railings with fleur de lys finials.

Reason for designation
Included as a simple early C20 War Memorial which forms part of a group with the adjacent terrace at the centre of the village.