Gorphwysfa

Llansannan
Denbigh
Llansannan
Set back slightly from the N side of the A544 in the centre of the village of Llansannan.

Exterior
Mid terraced house the largest house along the terrace and now divided into two separate dwellings; built of local rubble masonry laid roughly to courses; slate roof, both houses share the stacks of the adjacent properties (Min y Ffrwd to the left (W) and Surgery to the right). The house to the right (W) is a 2-window range with the doorway offset to the left (W). First floor windows are set directly under the eaves, that to the left, above the door, is a 24-pane casement, that the right (and the window below) 12-pane horizontally sliding sashes. The house to the left (W) has a single 6-pane horned sash window to each floor, the doorway offset to the right (E); slate lintels and stone sills.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a particularly well preserved terrace of late C18 or early C19 village houses. The terrace retains much of its character particularly in the retention of so much of its original fenestration.