Granary/cartshed, brewhouse and former kennels at Groes Hall

Llansannan

Groes

Location
Located within private grounds at the N end of the village of Groes; reached by private driveway off the B5428, the granary lies directly SW of Groes Hall, the kennel range parallel to the cottages.

History
Late C18 or early C19 granary/cartshed with a late C19 linear range added at right angles to the rear, of sheds, brewhouse and kennels.

Exterior
Granary/cartshed with linear range added to right angles to the rear of sheds, brewhouse and kennels. The granary cartshed appears to be the oldest building of the group, built of rubble masonry with rough dressed stone to the heads of the openings, the S wall and steps built of brick; slate roof. The principal elevation faces the courtyard to the E, the ground floor of 3 cart bays, that to the right with a shallow elliptical arch of rough dressed stone, those to the left with modern boarded doors and timber lintels. The first floor has 2 pointed arched openings with rough dressed stone heads; the openings to the front are boarded with louvred and hit-and-miss shutters, those to the rear are blocked with stone. Entrance to the granary is by a doorway at the E end; a shallow elliptical head of brick, and a studded, boarded door with leaf finials to the wrought iron handle. The doorway is raised by 2 flights of slate slab steps on stone risers and the side wall to the upper flight of brick. Advanced from the SW corner of the granary/cartshed is an open fronted, mono-pitched shed, with stone walls and slate roof, later made into 2 bays by the addition of a central brick pier. To the left of the shed is the brewhouse, a single window range of rubble masonry; slate roof and brick stack with capping at the left (W) gable. The door is offset to the right and there is a single 6-pane light to the left. To the left (W) of the brewhouse are the former kennels, built of rubble masonry with a slate roof; a 4-unit range with door and window to each unit, stone flag floor in front, the unit at the far left retaining the tall railed enclosure.

Interior
The granary is of 3 roof bays with roughly chamfered queen post trusses with angled braces. The brewhouse retains the oven and boiler.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the estate at Groes Hall, and retaining original character virtually intact.