The Nag's Head PH
4 Twyn Square

Usk
Usk
Usk

Near the top of the W side of the square; set back from adjoining No.2, the bank and from No.8.

History
An early site - the medieval market place - and an early origin. Deeds go back to 1500. Internal timbers appear C16/C17 but could incorporate earlier work. Later a coaching inn with substantial stable provision at rear. In list description of 1974 ground floor windows are described as having keystones. Beams and joists show marks of a formerly attached ceiling. Applied Tudoresque timber decoration probably early C20.

Exterior
Inn, attached at left. Scored roughcast-rendered; slate roof with overhanging eaves and yellow brick end stacks. Two storeys and cellar (currently inaccessible). Main unit has a 2-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals. Wide C20 ground floor bar windows, incorporating frosted glass to right, flank a decorative timber-framed porch with tiled gabled roof; doorway with reeded surround, part glazed door. End unit to left with lower pitched roof, one sash window over basket-arched carriage entrance with boarded double doors. Rear cross wing, and a former separate cottage has been incorporated as a kitchen. The upper (right) side wall in particular shows signs of early masonry, battered at base, and is buttressed at front end. Shallow forecourt wall with hooped and spear and thistlehead railings.

Interior
Bar interior has a range of 5 heavy cross-beams chamfered and stopped, joists also chamfered and stopped. Low fireplace to left; blocked fireplace to right and remains of former spiral staircase beside. In room above is a fine open fireplace with massive chamfered stone lintel and chamfered and stopped surround. Similar cross beams as on ground floor. Roof has pegged A-frame trusses and trenched purlins. Stairs now rise in a bay against S wall. Rear cross wing with principal rafters of the trusses visible in ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important and well-preserved inn with an early origin. Group Value with other listed structures in the square.