Llanbradach War Memorial

Caerphilly
Llanbradach and Pwllypant

Llanbradach
Location
Located in the centre of the village, opposite the site of the demolished parish church, with the recreation ground behind.

Commemorative

Exterior
Comprising a figure sculpture on a tall pedestal. Above a square stepped plinth is a tall Portland stone pedestal with a projecting moulded cornice below the top, surmounted by the marble figure of a classically-robed female bearing a crucifix, and her right hand raised in blessing. The obelisk has a legend dedicated to the fatalities from Llanbradach in the 1914-18 war engraved in black letters, their names added to the side and rear faces. The plinth has an added legend engraved in black letters to the dead of the 1939-45 war. The memorial is surrounded by cast iron railings, which form an ambulatory around the back of the memorial. The end and intermediate posts have ball finials, while the outer railings terminate in square piers of coursed rock-faced stone.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social historical importance and as a fine example of memorial sculpture in a prominent location.