Office Building at Museum of Welsh Woollen Industry

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Situated at SE corner of site, at present entrance to museum, with gable end to road.

Institutional

History
Early C20, formerly offices to Cambrian Mills, with sewing room above, where smaller items were fashioned from cloth produced at the mills. Currently offices and cafe of Museum.

Exterior
Early C20 office building comprising 2 storey range with attic. Drydash rendered walls, timber framed sash windows with cambered heads, pitched slated roof with brick end stacks and cast iron rainwater goods. S elevation has 5 window range, 4-pane sashes to upper floor. Ground floor, from L, has modern door with glazed upper panel, 2 paired sashes, similar door, and matching paired sash. Gable to road has 2 paired sashes to each floor. Gable end to yard has 4-pane attic window, and also to 1st floor, offset to R. Ground floor has slate roofed canopy to former loading bay. 4-pane sash window to R. Rear (N) elevation has cast iron spiral staircase, and 5 timber framed 4-pane sash windows to each floor, far R window converted to door.

Interior of ground floor wholly altered as cafe and offices.

Included as an integral part of the complex of buildings comprising the former Cambrian Mills.