Weaving Shed at Museum of Welsh Woollen Industry

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
On SW side of site, parallel to main building.

History
Built c1902. The building was the weaving shed of Cambrian Mills, and in its heyday held 14 power looms. Currently used as entrance block to Museum of Welsh Woollen Industry and craft units.

Exterior
Long, single storey weaving shed of c.1902 in grey rubble stone with red brick dressings. Slated pitched gabled roof has 6 rooflights to rear pitch, cast iron rainwater goods throughout. Cambered headed windows with brick heads, generally of 25 small panes with slate sills throughout. S elevation has 12 windows, with doorway to L with modern canopy bearing hipped slated roof forming present museum entrance. Rear has similar elevation, but 3rd, 6th, 9th, and 10th windows now doorways.

Interior
The building retains its original roof structure with bolted trusses. The W end of the building, which houses the museum entrance retains some power shafts. The remainder has been subdivided into craft units.

Reason for designation
Included as integral part of Cambrian Mill, the most ambitious surviving complex of woollen mill buildings in the area. Group value with other listed buildings on this site.