Former stables to Danyrallt

Llansadwrn
Llanwrda
Ashfield Row

Situated on S side of A40, some 400m SW of junction with A4069 to Llangadog.

History
Later C19 large stable and coach house range said to have been built for the Peel family who bought Dirleton, Llangadog from the Gulston family in 1881 and changed the name to Danyrallt Park. The stables were at the head of a drive that crossed the Towy to the house, which was entirely demolished after a fire in the 1940s.

Exterior
Stable and coach-house range in purple squared Sawdde stone with black engineering brick arches and grey limestone quoins, sills and sides to openings. Steep slate roofs, overhanging at gables. Louvred small lantern to main ridge left, black brick stack to N roof slope. One and a half storeys, long centre range with wings coming forward each end. Main range has 2 coach-entries to right with double-doors and black brick relieving arches over flat timber lintels. Two gabled dormers above, with fretted bargeboards and casement pair windows. To left is domestic section with two similar dormers, but breaking eaves, each over cambered headed triple casement. Narrow window and door between, the door with small-paned overlight. Diagonally set gable in angle to SW wing, with single casement above similar door with small-paned overlight. Wing has eaves-breaking dormer over casement pair and similar door with overlight. S end gable has boarded loft door. SE wing has roof slope dormer on W similar to those above coach-entries, and casement-pair below. S gable has single casement above, door to left below. Rear wall has 7 small cambered headed ventilation windows with black brick heads. W end gable has loft door between two windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and striking Victorian estate building deriving its character from the balanced symmetry of its composition, the decorative use of materials, and the retention of much of the original detail.