Myrtle Hill

Llansadwrn
Llanwrda
Llansadwrn

Situated some 50m N of the churchyard, on W side of road.

History
Early C19 village house, said to date from 1828. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by John Davies, without land. Davies owned 7.3 hectares nearby which was tenanted. There seems to be a three-bay original house, extended by 2 bays to the E and 2 bays to W. Behind the E section is a rear range that may have been a shop, fronting onto the road.

Exterior
House, whitewashed stucco with slate roofs. Long facade of two storeys, three-window main house with continuous range to right, one window upstairs, two below, and 2-window addition to left with slightly lower roof. Slate-hung ridge stack between house and service range, and E end brick stack to service range. Missing stack at W end of house. Windows are 4-pane sashes. Six-panel flush-panelled door with traceried overlight in panelled reveals. Timber columned porch with paired brackets to cornice and pilaster responds. Whitewashed rubble E gable end and NE rear wing with 4-pane sash over C20 door with overlight and 4-pane sash with brick head. Lower addition to N with 4-pane sash over full-width entry with timber lintel, now garage. Rear lean-to to main house has 3 gables over eaves-breaking 4-pane sliding sash windows above similar ground floor windows.

Interior
Two room plan to original house with entrance hall opened out to include small W parlour. E room has had wall removed to create single large room with E service range. Dog-leg stair behind hall and panelled doors of earlier C19. Rear NE addition has later C19 detail.

Included as a good late Georgian village house, probably of gentry status.