Barn range at Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn
Llandeilo
Aberdeunant

Situated across S side of farmyard at Aberdeunant

History
Barn range originally C18, including scarfed crucks, with lofted cow-house to E apparently later, but more probably altered in C19 as no obvious joint between. In late C19 the roofs were altered, possibly from original single sloping roof to two, and raised. At this time also were inserted the 2 tall barn doorways. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map. (Building 5 in National Trust survey).

Exterior
Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Barn range has two large doors, the largest to right of centre, the other, left of centre narrower and slightly lower. Both with timber lintels. Vent loop to right of right door. Blocked opening with timber lintel left of left door. Rear has opposed doors and 3 vent loops. Stone lean-to on right end wall with one door. Left end taller range, lofted cow-house with square loft light to right over 3 ground floor doors stepping downhill. Loop to left of right door. Rear lean-to with central door, window to left, vent loop to right.

Interior
Five-bay barn, divided by modern wall, floor level lower in end 3 bays. Modern or C19 pine roof of tie beam and collar trusses. Barn contains the cut-off ends of 4 scarfed cruck trusses. Five vent loops in 3 tiers in W gable, three in S wall. Cow-house has centre and end-wall passages, vent loop on E end wall, another to right on S wall and one to left of right door on front wall. Loft floor removed. 3 floor beams. End wall loft door. Modern pine roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a good C18 - C19 barn and cow-house which is part of the farmstead group at Aberdeunant.