Dyffryn Mawr Farmhouse

Pendoylan

Duffryn Mawr

Situated in open countryside to the northwest of Pendoylan village.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse dating from the first half of the seventeenth century, main range aligned on an approximately east west axis. Elevations of limewashed rubble with central, modern porch on front (south) elevation. Re-fenestrated in the early nineteenth century and extended to the rear with two storey single bay range. It is likely that the eaves of the building were also lifted at this date and a roof of lower pitch imposed over the original. The gabled, pitched roof is now clad in concrete tiles. Two square gable stacks of limewashed rubble. The small-pane hornless sashes have been removed to ground floor but are retained to 1st floor. On the southern elevation at the eastern end is a stair outshut with light, retaining a fragmentary slab roof.

Interior
Main range of two cells and hearth passage form to ground floor, each cell heated by substantial rubble, open fires with heavy timber bressumers. Each chamfered with straight cut stops with fillet. The kitchen fire now obscured. The parlour fire with evidence of former gable entry to southern side, the parlour and kitchen were formerly divided by a timber plank and muntin screen, recently removed. Evidence exists of a large timber door frame upon the north rear wall of the parlour, now blocked with rectangular cupboards to either sides, each retaining scratch moulded, pegged frames of seventeenth century date. Doors missing. Heavy beams with medium chamfers and straight cut stops with fillet. Exposed joists with scratch mouldings to face and sides in parlour. Kitchen end with gable entry stone stairs without outshut, whilst parlour end has lateral entry stone stairs within outshut. Allegedly "priest's hole" exists to rear of kitchen fire accessed by chamber above. Chamber above parlour heated by original gable fire whilst chamber at kitchen end is unheated. Original pegged "A" frames retained beneath modern roof structure. Later rear wing has dairy on ground floor with Victorian quarried terra-cotta floor.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding external alterations for the importance of the mid C17 interior which is unusually complete, with two original spiral stone stairs and internal joinery details.