Outbuilding SW of house at Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn
Llandeilo
Aberdeunant

Situated on E side of farmyard at Aberdeunant.

History
Probably C19 built reusing timbers from an earlier building. Possibly formerly loose boxes. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map. (Building 6 in National Trust survey).

Exterior
Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, shorter pitch to rear. Narrow single storey range with square window and door to left, door to centre and then 2 very small square windows, the right one in blocked door. Timber lintels. S end door. Small gabled outhouse on N end with curved corner, corrugated iron roof and N end entry.

Interior
Roof trusses made of reused timbers, some remains of scarfed crucks. Three rooms, S end room has C20 feeding troughs, low block wall to middle room which has rough cobbled floor. Low brick wall to N room which was dairy. Cupboard in blocked N window

Included as part of the farmstead group at Aberdeunant.