Capel Libanus (Baptist Chapel)

Llansadwrn
Llanwrda
Waunclunda

Situated on N side of lane some 1.3 km W of Llansadwrn.

Baptist Chapel dated 1841, disused 1998.

Exterior
Chapel, rubble stone with slate roof and overhanging plain verges. Gable facade with two small high level arched windows and arched centre door, all with stone voussoirs. Windows are small-paned with intersecting glazing-bars to heads and similar glazing to door fanlight. Double flush-panelled doors. Windowless N side wall, flat boarded eaves. Rear gable has 2 large arched windows with stone voussoirs, the windows 2-light with broad mullion and Y-tracery head. Small-paned lights with Y-tracery to arch heads. S side, to road, has late C19 added lean-to vestry and schoolroom, reached up 11 steps to door in E end. S side has 3 x 4-pane upper windows, ground floor centre door and 2 small 4-pane casements. Brick surrounds.

Interior
Fine interior with 3-sided gallery on 2x2 columns. Vertical panels to painted front over simple cornice. Curved angles. Attractive late C19 or early C20 stencil decoration to columns, cornice and panels. Three blocks of painted panelled box pews, larger family pews to front centre. Inward facing pews each side of pulpit. Later C19 pulpit and great seat in pitch pine. Lobby has 2 6-panel doors and square 12-pane window between. Late C19 boarded ceiling with embossed paper in panels.

Graded II* as an exceptional early example of a gable-fronted chapel with fine interior.