Cwm Llynfe Uchaf

Llansadwrn
Llanwrda
Llansadwrn

Situated down long track of some 800m running E from crossroads some 1.3 km N of Llansadwrn.

History
Farmhouse probably of mid C19 date, possibly including older work. Buildings are marked on site on 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and rendered end stacks.Two-storey, 3-window range of 12-pane sashes with centre 5-panel door with traceried overlight. Yellow brick heads, slate sills. Rear is whitewashed with 2 12-pane sashes above, and ground floor 2 pantry windows with mesh instead of glass, door, small casement and 12-pane sash. Yellow brick heads. Ruined and roofless rubble stone outbuilding attached to E end.W end has external stair to first floor boarded door.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered example of a C19 farmhouse in traditional style, still with Georgian small-paned windows.