Plaza Cinema

Neath Port Talbot
Port Talbot
On the corner with Eagle Street; to NE of Parkway Station.

Recreational

Built in 1939. Opened Easter 1940, but due to war completion delayed.

Exterior
Modernist style with Art Deco influences. Front elevation in cream faience tiling with band in eau-de-nil; leadwork scallops below capping of parapet; tiles painted black beneath canopy. Projecting central block with partially obscured tripartite window (metal glazing bars), projecting turrets to ends; side elevation to R has 2 broad windows on 2 levels (metal glazing bars where visible); side elevation to L has 3 windows at upper level, and broad window below. Walls to sides, screening body of cinema, also faced in faience. Original full-width canopy, entrance doors boarded over; to each side, doors and semi-circular convex shopfronts. Plain roughcast side elevations with tall ribs and small windows infilled with concrete. Large lean-to to rear.

Interior
Outer doors lead to lobby, terrazzo steps (inscription "Plaza"), lead to central group of 3 sets of doors with horizontal glazed panels, long brass handles, glazing above; similar single set of doors to each side of central group. Foyer has cornices with art-deco decoration, cream and eau-de-nil floor tiles; stair to each side, ticket booth at entrance to auditorium. Auditorium has ceiling with square panels, some with ventilator grilles, some (original?) lamps; moulded cornice. Moulded proscenium surround to stage and screen area. Balcony area retains its seating; seating removed from stalls.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very rare example in Wales of a building type which expresses the distinctive architectural vocabulary of 1930s cinema architecture, and whose interior has escaped subdivision or major changes.