Pair of Heraldic Chest Tombs at the Church of St Saeran

Llanynys

Llanynys

Location
Located in the churchyard, to the S of St Saernan's church, approximately 15m S of the Priest's Door.

Exterior
Pair of late C17 sandstone chest tombs. Each consists of a tombstone with relief-carved guilloche edge decoration, upon a rectangular chest with 3-bay blind arcading to the sides; grooved decoration. The ends have shallow round-arched niches with spandrel decoration and relief-carved heraldic shields to the E; these depict the arms of the Lloyd family. The southern-most tomb has a Latin inscription on its W end to Elizabeth, wife of S Lloyd, who died in 1690; the adjoining chest (to the N) is uninscribed, though is doubtless that of the lady's husband, S Lloyd, and is probably the earlier of the two tombs. The latter has various later inscriptions upon its tombstone, the earliest dated 1756 and the latest 1853. The southern tomb has similar C18 and C19 (secondary) inscriptions.

Reason for designation
Included for their special interest as a fine pair of late C17 heraldic tomb chests. Group value with other items at St Saeran's church.