Pont Drefechan (partly in Llanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmerch community)

Llanynys

Llanynys

Location
Spanning the river Clywedog at the NE boundary of the community some 100m E of the former railway track.

Late C18 or early C19 regional road bridge.

Exterior
Single-span road bridge of local limestone rubble construction. Segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed below arch-rings of narrow stones. Gently-humped carriageway with rubble parapets and limestone copings. At the eastern end the bridge's parapets curve around to the up-river side following the road for approximately 6m before terminating. On the W side the up-river parapet continues as a straight section of rubble wall for a similar distance; that to the down-river side curves around, similarly following the road for some 10m, before roughly terminating.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 regional road bridge, one of a number of similar bridges in the locality which form a particularly fine series.