Pair of Chest Tombs at the Church of St Saeran

Llanynys

Llanynys

Located in the churchyard immediately NW of the church, underneath an ancient yew tree.

Exterior
Pair of late C17 sandstone chest tombs. Each has a tombstone with relief-carved guilloche edge decoration. These rest upon rectangular chests with 3-bay blind arcading to the sides and single shallow arched niches to the ends; grooved decoration. The left-hand tomb has an inscribed stone to Mathew Jones, steward to Sir William Williams, Bart., (of Plas-y-Ward), who died in 1703; below the primary inscription is inscribed: 'Repaired by John Yale of Plas-yn-Yale and his heir 1767.' The right-hand tombstone is inscribed with the name of Elizabeth Evans, daughter of Thomas Evans of 'Skybion', (d.1684), together with her sister Doulse Evans (d.1686; later inscription to Elin Roberts of Pant Glas, d.1745.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a good pair of late C17 and early C18 chest tombs. Group value with other listed items at St. Saeran's church.