T-shaped Agricultural Complex at Plas-y-Ward

Llanynys

Rhewl

Partly enclosing a farmyard 100m NW of Plas-y-Ward.

History
Late C18 or early C19 agricultural complex built to serve Plas-y-Ward. The complex consists of a former stable and byre block with a long carthouse at right-angles; a second-quarter or mid C19 additional block to the rear completes the group.

Exterior
Agricultural complex comprising 3 ranges, each joined at the corner and forming a rough T-shaped group. Predominantly of whitened rubble construction, with unwhitened later range (to the rear) and whitened brick upper storey to the principal block; slate roofs. The latter range is a long 9-bay cart house with plain brick pillars dividing 8 depressed-arched cart openings to the ground floor. The upper floor has boarded and framed windows corresponding to each cart bay, with an entrance to the L. This is accessed via an external stone stair which ascends from the R; stone-coped parapet. There is a segmentally-arched loading bay to the E gable end. Adjoining to the rear, and forming a short arm of the T, is a second-quarter or mid C19 pitched-roofed rectangular addition of roughly-coursed limestone. This has a segmentally-arched open entrance to the W with a 2-light open window under the eaves to the upper storey; further segmentally-arched window to the upper N gable. Adjoining the corner of the cart block's W gable end at right-angles to the S is a storeyed stable and byre range. This has a main section with 3 part-boarded stable entrances to the ground floor and 2 square part-boarded openings to the upper floor. The latter shares the carthouse stair and has an upper entrance with pegged wooden frame. There are 4 irregularly-placed ventilators to this side. Set back to the L is a contemporary or near-contemporary extension, continuously-roofed with the main block. This has a further stable entrance to the R and a wide, modern entrance to its S gable end; segmentally-arched loading bay above. The rear (W) elevation of this range has a full-length modern agricultural lean-to addition; its N gable end has a segmental doorway with square, framed opening diagonally above.

Interior
The carthouse section incorporates some stopped-chamfered ceiling beams which are presumably reused from the predecessor of the present house; in addition, stopped-chamfered beams have been re-used as vertical posts set in front of the brick dividing piers. The stable/byre range was not internally inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an extensive and ambitious late C18/early C19 agricultural complex representing an especially-fine example of farm-yard planning and retaining good original character. Group value with other listed items at Plas-y-Ward.