Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn Lodge

Llanynys
Ruthin
Rhewl
Located on the roadside a short distance from Pont Rhyd-y-Gwaed.

History
Small lodge built c1830 in Tudorbethan style by Lord Bagot of Blithfield Park, as part of his improvements on the Pool Park estate, then in his ownership. The architect of Pool Park, built between 1826 and 1829, was John Buckler, who also did work for Bagot at Blithfield; it is likely, therefore, that Buckler was also responsible for the lodge and the neighbouring Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey Tudorbethan-style lodge of cruciform plan. Roughcast rubble construction with gabled slate roof; deep eaves and verges with moulded bargeboards, expressed purlin ends and tall geometric wooden finials. The lodge has a central chimney with 3 grouped brick stacks and moulded sandstone capping. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance front (facing the road) with a storeyed and gabled porch projection to the centre. Its first-floor stage is supported on octagonal wooden corner posts, between which, on the ground floor, is a wooden balustrade to the front. This has shaped, pierced balusters and was formerly open; the sides of the porch are now enclosed and the whole is part-glazed. The upper stage has a rectangular oriel window with moulded apron and sloping hipped roof; 2-pane lattice window. There are similar oriels to the upper floors of both gable ends. Flanking the porch projection on the ground floor are narrow, vertical 8-pane windows, with blind, decorative lozenges applied to the walls above. The rear wing is longer than its corresponding porch projection at the front and has an extruded catslide outshut projection to the L. The lodge is flanked on either side by sections of limestone rubble wall with irregular copings, the right-hand stretch terminating in a square ashlar gatepier.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 Tudor-style lodge associated with Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn and John Buckler's Pool Park, and with good original character in a road-side location.