Fron Heulog

Llanynys
Denbigh
Llanrhaeadr

Location
Located on an imposing hillside site, approximately 1km SW of the Three Sisters and immediately above a lane running S from the A 525 at Bont Garreg.

Second-half C18 farmhouse of some elegance; later additions.

Exterior
Three-storey, 3-bay farmhouse of whitened red brick construction with (whitened) sandstone quoins, on a rubble plinth. Slate roof with simply-moulded eaves band and squat modern brick end chimneys. Symmetrical facade with plain stringcourse (3 brick courses deep) between ground and first floor. Central entrance via an early C20 slated porch with wooden lattice sides and decorative porch gable; modern part-glazed wooden door with plain rectangular overlight and pegged frame. Slightly-recessed 12-pane horned sashes with cambered heads to the first and second floors; flat-arched 15-pane sashes to the ground floor (lowered from 12-panes originally). The sides are rendered; that to the N (R) has a small 4-pane casement with cambered head to the first floor. Adjoining to the N and set back, is a low 2-storey block, construction as before. This has a 6-pane and an 8-pane sliding sash to the first floor and a recessed upper boarded entrance to the gable end. Adjoining the latter is a modern garage extension. Extruded in the angle between the house and the recessed additional block is a modern lean-to porch of whitened brick.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an elegent late Georgian farmhouse retaining good original external character and detail.