Hafodynys

Llanynys
Ruthin
Rhewl

Location
Located on the northern edge of the village, set back from a lane within its own grounds, diagonally opposite the school.

House of c1830 in simple Tudor style; early C20 additions to the rear.

Exterior
Rectory-scale country house of roughcast rubble construction with slate roof; decorative ridge tiles, and plain end chimneys with moulded capping. The primary house consists of a rectangular block with 3-bay, symmetrical facade and 3 gables to the rear. The facade has an advanced and steeply-gabled central (entrance) bay with deep verges and simply-moulded bargeboards. In the gable apex is a plain rectangular plaque. The entrance is via a single-storey porch with plain opening to the front and 2-pane side lights. Four-panel double doors within, the taller, upper panels glazed; moulded wooden architrave. 12-pane unhorned sash above the porch, with flat, returned label. The remaining windows are contemporary 12-pane unhorned sashes with 4-pane flanking sections in a tripartite arrangement; projecting stone sills. 12-pane sash to the first floor of the R gable end, with 8-pane French windows below. The rear elevation also retains its original windows, in an asymmetrical arrangement. It has 3 gables, of which that to the L is wider than the other two and is advanced beyond them; each has wavy decoration to the bargeboards. The latter gable has a tripartite sash to the ground floor, as before, and a 16-pane sash to the first, with a plain-glazed cross-window to the attic floor above. The central gable has a 15-pane stair light with a 16-pane sash diagonally above. The right-hand gable has a 12-pane sash to the ground floor and a blocked first-floor window to the R, beyond a stepped, expressed chimney stack, the chimney to which is placed at the gable end. Adjoining the rear at the junction between the central and left-hand gables, is a small, flat-roofed, early C20 WC block, consisting of a main 2-storey section, with a single-storey projection to the L. This has simple 6-pane sashes and a boarded door to the R. Adjoining the main block to the NE, and attached to the rear at its R corner, is a one-and-a-half storey early C20 block; construction as before, with lateral chimney to the centre, having a simple corbelled cornice. This has a 12-pane horned sash to the front-facing gable end, and 2 similar sashes to the ground and first floors of the garden-facing long side; each has a corbelled label, made up of compound tiles and roughcast brick, with similar treatment to the sills. The fist floor windows break the eaves and are contained within hipped gabled dormers. The single-bay rear of this range has similar windows to both floors and a boarded entrance tucked into the corner at far R.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 house with unaltered external character and sensitive early C20 additions.