Eagle Lodge

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Carmarthen
Golden Grove Park

Location
Within the park of Golden Grove, about 400m south of the North Lodge, to the north side of the drive to the Mansion. Low stone wall at front and side with iron railings; two monolith gatepiers to the paddock at the right.

History
Built probably in the 1860s, and certainly after 1839. The lodge is first mentioned in the Census of 1871 and first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1886.

Exterior
Picturesque two storey cottage in hammer-dressed local limestone, informally coursed at front and on the left elevation, uncoursed at rear and on the right elevation. Selected quoins. Slate roof with generous overhang to verge and eaves, tile ridge, brick end-chimneys. Plain verge on projecting purlin ends. Small single-storey lean-to extension at left. Two through-eaves dormer windows at front, one at rear. Front elevation: doorway at left of centre with slate canopy porch on brackets on corbels; canted bay window to right, small window to left. The upper windows, the window in the extension and the window to left of the door are all pairs of six-pane casements or fixed lights with mullions. Similar window on left elevation, similar window but with eight-pane lights in right elevation.

Reason for designation
A fine example of simple Victorian neo-vernacular cottage design, and a feature seen from one of the main visitor approaches to Golden Grove; also listed for group value with the garden wall of the C18 mansion.