Waun-y-fedwen

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Carmarthen
Golden Grove Village

Location
To the south-west of the village of Golden Grove, about 150m south of the Vicarage, set back behind a large garden. Hedge to roadside with iron gate, hedge to left separating house site from lane and farm buildings.

History
The house is marked on the draft OS plan of c1813. In 1839 it was recorded as part of the estate of Earl Cawdor, occupied with about 70 acres (28.35 hectares) by Phillip Perkins. The north unit appears to be the original house, probably C18; the south unit, which is the main part of the house now, being probably mid C19.

Exterior
The left part is of two windows and two storeys; symmetrical front elevation with central door. Local irregularly squared limestone with brick dressings to doorway and windows block-bonded to the general masonry; segmental brick heads. Slate roof with tile ridge. Brick end-chimneys. Generous roof verge running outside the chimneys. Modern boarded and semi-glazed front door. Four-pane sash-windows with exposed frames. The right part is set at a lower ground level and is of 1½ storeys, with a much lower roof in tandem. Cream painted rubble masonry. Slate roof with tile ridge. Boarded door with two glass panes left of centre; small window above, two small windows below, all frames replaced.

Reason for designation
A house combining vernacular features of the 18th and 19th centuries, also listed for group value with the other listed buildings of Golden Grove village.