West Lodge

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Carmarthen
Golden Grove Park
At the main (west) entrance to Golden Grove park, in Golden Grove village.

History
A 'west lodge' is first mentioned in the Census of 1881, and a small lodge is indicated at this location on the 1886 Ordnance Survey. This map shows the L-shaped part of the present building closest to the road, to which a lower-roofed north range in similar style has subsequently been added. The date of the enlargement is unclear but there is known to have been much building activity on the estate in c1900.

Exterior
Single-storey lodge in the same picturesque manner as the other gate lodges of Golden Grove, but built, exceptionally, in yellow brick. A range parallel to the road and a forward wing at left; entrance porch in the angle at right. Large-slate roof with metal ridge. Octagonal brick chimneys on weathered offsets. Scolloped timber bargeboards, timber finials. At front is a small canted bay window in the gable, with slate roof, above which is a cement lozenge with the name 'west lodge'. Four-pane lights, stone sill. At right is a four-post porch beneath a low-pitched slate roof. Central gablet over the entrance: V-struts and curved braces. Four-panel door. Fixed-light windows each side with a row of turned balusters beneath; similar detailing in the return at the right side. Left side elevation: mullion-and-transom window at left with two lights of four panes; stone sill, altered head (concrete lintel). Altered window at right. Right side elevation: mullion window with two lights of four panes. Rear range added in similar colour brick.

Reason for designation
A later addition to the landscaping of the environs of Golden Grove, of importance as maintaining the picturesque theme of gate-lodge design; subsequent enlargement maintaining this style.