Garn Limekiln No. II (2nd from north in group)

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

Location
Near the middle of a group of four surviving kilns 100m east of the A476, reached by a short lane 200m south of Eglwys Fair, Carmel. Quarry to the east.

History
One of several limekilns at this location in c1876-85. It may then have been disused or under construction, as, unlike its two neighbours, no mineral tramway is indicated on the OS plan as connected to it. It was disused by 1906. The landholding was a part of the Cawdor estate named Tir-y-garn (based on Garn farmhouse, 300m south-east).

Exterior
A fine single limekiln in neatly squared and coursed limestone masonry. About 9m in width, about 6m high. Straight front wall with sides returning at nearly 90°. Two working areas each with a semicircular outer arch, separated by a tapering projecting pier of masonry, and extending about 4m in from the front. Semicircular inner arches over the two kiln working holes. The top is eroded and the interior diameter is not apparent.

Reason for designation
One of the better-surviving limekilns in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.