Garn Limekiln No. IV (southernmost in group)

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

Location
At the south of a group of four surviving kilns 100m east of the A476, reached by a short lane 200m south of Eglwys Fair, Carmel.

History
One of several limekilns at this location in c1876-85. It was disused by 1906. The landholding was a part of the Cawdor estate named Tir-y-garn (based on Garn farmhouse, 300m south-east).

Exterior
A fine single limekiln in rubble limestone masonry. About 8m in width, about 5m high. Straight front wall with a slight curve at left. Segmental main arch over the working area. Two kiln working holes with rough arch to the left, lintel to the right, separated by a thin pier of masonry. The top has collapsed but the interior diameter was about 4m. Remnant of a stone hut, 2m by 3m, 50m to the north, on the opposite side of the path.

Reason for designation
One of the better-surviving limekilns in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.