Pwll-y-march Limekilns

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

Location
200m south of the Carmel to Pant-y-llyn road; Pair of limekilns in one structure at east of Pwll-y-march quarry, reached from the road by a path opposite Caeffwrn.

History
There was a limekiln at this location by 1820. The landholding is named as Pwll-y-march in 1839. By c1876-85 there was a kiln or kilns with a small quarry to the west; the Ordnance Survey seems to indicate one kiln, but names 'Pwll-y-march limekilns'. It is or they are shown as disused in 1906. In the 1930s the kilns were brought into use again by Mr Wilkins of Pwll-y-march, but ownership disputes terminated this. The associated quarry closed in the 1970s.

Exterior
A double limekiln in squared but uncoursed limestone masonry. About 20m in overall width, about 8m high. Straight front wall. The left kiln has a low segmental outer arch over the working area. Two kiln working holes with inner segmental arches, separated by a thin projecting pier of masonry. Iron lintels over the working holes, corbelled masonry above, and a re-used flat-bottomed tramrail above supporting the inner arches. The right kiln has twin working areas each with a low segmental or sligtly pointed outer arch. Pier of stonework about 0.7m in width between. The working hole of each has a large stone lintel. Top not accessible.

Reason for designation
A relatively well-preserved pair of limekilns in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; part of an important surviving contemporary group.