Bwlchau Limekiln

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

At west side of a footpath 100m north of Bwlchau farmhouse. Quarry to the west.

History
There was a kiln here by 1820. This landholding on the Dynevor Estate was named Bwlchau-gwynion in 1839, at which time there was a limekiln here. The present kiln is said to be marked 'J L 1857'. It may be associated with David Benyon, the tenant of that date. In c1876-85 the kiln is shown with its quarry to the west. It was disused by 1906.

Exterior
A single limekiln in uncoursed limestone rubble masonry. About 10m in width, about 6m high. Straight front wall. Two working areas each with a semicircular outer arch, separated by a pier of masonry. Large stone lintel over each kiln working hole; the masonry over is corbelled. The top is now covered by a path and the interior diameter is not ascertainable.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved mid C19 limekiln in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.