Pant-y-garn Limekiln No. II (to east)

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

Location
150m south of the Carmel to Pant-y-llyn road; reached by a lane commencing midway between Pwll-y-march and Lletty-mawr. Quarry to north.

History
This limekiln is shown in c1876-85, and shown as disused in 1906. It is on a landholding which was named Pant-y-garn in the 1839 survey (based on a now ruined C17 farmhouse at 25983 21647).

Exterior
A single limekiln in uncoursed limestone masonry. About 8m in width, about 5m high. Slightly bowed front wall with sides returning at nearly 90°; ramp wall at rear. Two small working areas each with a semicircular outer arch; pier of masonry between. Roughly corbelled over the working openings. Interior diameter is not apparent.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved limekiln in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.