Lletty-mawr Limekiln

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanelli
Carmel Woods

50m south of the Carmel to Pant-y-llyn road, opposite Lletty-mawr. North of its quarry.

History
This location was part of a landholding named Lletty-mawr in 1839, a freehold then and later in the Bowen family. A limekiln here was marked as disused on the map of c1886, but marked as in production again, with an associated tramway, in 1906. About 2m thickness of facing masonry and a brickwork parapet wall have been added at the front of the kiln, probably when it was decided to bring it back into use; this implies the kiln existed already by c1886.

Exterior
A fine single limekiln in squared and roughly coursed limestone masonry. About 10m in width and about 10m high. Straight but battered front wall with sides returning at nearly 90°. Two working areas each with a low and slightly pointed outer arch. About 1½m behind this front there is a break in the masonry where the earlier kiln front is concealed. The working holes are about 4m in from the front. Iron bars and corbelling over. The top is eroded but the interior diameter appears to have been about 4m.

Reason for designation
One of the best-surviving large-scale limekilns in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.