Awelaur (former Vicarage) Coach-house

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Carmarthen
Golden Grove Village

Detached to the north-east of Awelaur.

Contemporary with the construction of the former Vicarage, c1879.

Exterior
Building of three units and a loft, facing west towards the former Vicarage. Local limestone masonry in irregular snecked courses, generally oolitic limestone dressings. Slate roof with red tile ridge and hips; vent tiles at intervals. Dormer over the right unit with boarded shutters; its sides in yellow bricks. Door and barred window to left unit (believed to have been a cowhouse); door and two casement windows to centre unit (stable) and large opening (with modern sliding door) to garage at right. Flat arches to the door and window openings; lintel over the loft opening. No openings in the rear elevation. In front of the right unit is a brick hardstanding with sunken surface and drain for vehicle washing.

Interior
Left unit: three timber cow-stalls against the north gable wall. Centre unit: two timber horse stalls against the east side wall. Ladder to loft in the right unit.

A well-preserved small coach-house contemporary with the parsonage of Golden Grove.