Golden Grove Terrace

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Carmarthen
Golden Grove Park

Retaining walls and parapets to the north and east of the mansion and service wing of Golden Grove.

History
The terrace is likely to have been formed at an early stage in the construction of Golden Grove mansion, though the parapet and stairs may be a little later in date. The layout appears on the architect's drawing of 1826.

Exterior
Retaining wall and parapet with two corner projections, forming a raised terrace on the sloping ground to the north of the house. The retaining wall is in rock-faced limestone, battered at about a 70º angle. In places the masonry is in graded courses. Large bullnosed string course at the base of the parapet. The parapet is in similar limestone masonry to that of the house. The terrace is laid out with walks and parterres. Opposite the north-west corner of the house is a change of level with three steps, with a corresponding step in the parapet. Staircase at the centre of the north side with monolith gatepiers and six steps down to the grounds with rounded kerbs. At the head of the flight is a pair of Gothic cast-iron gates. Another staircase at the centre of the west side with five steps. At the centre of the terrace is an ornamental pond with rounded everted kerb.

Reason for designation
A fine raised terrace with viewpoints, enhancing the landscape setting of Golden Grove, and forming an integral element of the original design.