Llandybie Bridge

Llandybie
Ammanford
Llandybie village

At the crossing of Church St / King's Road over the Afon Marlais in Llandybie village.

A bridge probably of the mid- or late-C19.

Exterior
A stone bridge with slightly skewed high segmental main span of about 6m. To the east side of the main channel is a small span of about 1.5m wide, similarly constructed, which may be connected functionally with the nearby listed corn mill as a tail-race arch. The bridge is in masonry consisting mostly of axe-squared limestone laid in snecked courses. Much of the masonry including the voussoirs is rock-faced. Carriageway about 7m wide between parapets about 0.9m high. Flat parapet copings also rock-faced where of limestone; some of the copings are in gritstone. At the south east the parapet has a small return to the river bank.

Reason for designation
A C19 bridge of vernacular character in a group with the listed village corn mill and miller's house.