Cil-yr-ychen Barn Range

Llandybie
Ammanford
Cil-yr-ychen

At west side of Cil-yr-ychen farmyard.

Threshing barn probably late C18 or early C19; later hay barn shown on the c1876 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A long barn range consisting of a double threshing barn to the north, with integral stable to the south, the latter with a hayloft above. To the south end, in tandem, is attached an open hay barn. The threshing barn is in rubble masonry, roofed in stone slabs with a tile ridge; the hay barn is in axe-dressed masonry with a roof of corrugated steel sheeting. The threshing barn has two sets of opposed great doors, with neatly formed low segmental arches, vertically boarded; one door position in the west side is walled up, the other has informal lean-to structure built within it. Three tall slit ventilators to each side. The stable and loft part of the building has a single door with two loft hatches over. There are no openings in the rear wall to this part. The hay barn is a later structure. Four bays formed by stone piers each about 0.6m square; holes in the stonework show there were two rails at low height each side.

Interior
The threshing barn is of six bays, with C19 king-post trusses. Beneath the tie beam to the north of the south pair of doors is a length of line shafting, probably for bringing power into the barn for threshing. The stable part includes a loose box.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine vernacular farm-building range, an unusual combination of corn and hay barn, the latter a type not commonly found in South Wales; forming a group with the farmhouse at Cil-yr-ychen farm.