Derwydd Walled Garden and Gazebo

Llandybie
Burry Port
Derwydd

Location
Immediately to the north of Derwydd Mansion. The gazebo stands outside the garden at north, the walls of the latter ramped up to its front wall. Gates to the garden at east, west and south.

History
The outline of the garden is shown on the Tithe map, but not the gazebo. The latter appears on the map of 1876.

Exterior
Gazebo in rubble masonry, part rendered at the front, with local stone roofing tiles, partly lost at rear. The building is of two storeys, approximately cubic in form, with a pyramid roof. The front elevation has a single window above, with a string course just below sill level; two windows and a central doorway below, the windows segmentally headed and the doorway round-headed. Chimney at right. Window to the upper storey at rear. Rubble masonry garden walls about 2.5m in height. At the south is a flight of steps down to the house.

Reason for designation
Good example of a formal walled garden with a C19 gazebo on the axis, listed also for group value with Derwydd mansion.