Glynhir Stable Range

Llandybie
Ammanford
Glynhir

At the north of the farmyard group at Glynhir.

History
A building with stables, smithy and cartshed probably added to Glynhir as one of the improvements following the acquisition of Glynhir by Peter DuBuisson in 1770. The smithy is probably an adaptation of a second cart-shed. The loft is now the Stable Flat.

Exterior
An L shaped building of two storeys in local thin sandstone rubble, with larger stones at the quoins. Roof of local sandstone slabs, with C19 red ridge tiles. The roof is hipped except for the return gable, where it is half-hipped. The south elevation facing the farmyard has a small window centrally above and a central door with a small window each side, all with cambered arches; stone window sills. The other elevations are irregular, with cambered arch original openings, stone sills, but all window joinery modern. Doors to cartshed at left of west elevation missing. Door and window combined in the opening to the smithy, part of window frame survives. External loft-access stairs centrally on the east side, at right angles to wall.

Interior
Entered at south is a stable with two loose boxes at left and three stalls at right; drainage paving bricks. Timber stall divisions. Entered at left of the west elevation is a cart-shed and at centre a smithy complete with its hearth and bellows; workbench at the window. The chimney from the hearth has been lost.

Listed as one of an exceptionally complete series of estate buildings at Glynhir.