Glynhir Ice House

Llandybie
Ammanford
Glynhir

In the woods overlooking the Loughor valley, about 100m to the south east of Glynhir mansion.

History
Probably added to Glynhir as one of the improvements following the acquisition of Glynhir by Peter DuBuisson in 1770.

Exterior
The approach to the ice-house from the direction of the Loughor River, which must have been the source of the ice, is by a hollow way revetted in stone. Entrance by a low doorway with a cambered head. The doors do not survive. At the top of the dome the stonework is now exposed; complete apart from the circular keystone or grating. Much root damage to the dome and passage roof.

Interior
Egg-shaped chamber constructed in brick, reached by a short dogleg passage through doorways with missing doors. The chamber is about 5m diameter and about 4½m deep below the level of the approach passage. Iron rungs. Drainage at bottom. Domed roof.

Reason for designation
A very large ice-house in very complete condition; also listed for group value as one of an exceptionally complete series of estate buildings at Glynhir.