Glynhir Courtyard Cottage

Llandybie
Ammanford
Glynhir

Location
To the south side of Glynhir farmyard; the rear is to the north side of the access yard to Glynhir mansion.

History
Part of a range of building (with the Bailiff's Cottage) probably pre-dating the acquisition of Glynhir by Peter DuBuisson in 1770. This building and the barn are probably all that remain of the farmyard buildings and 'great improvements . . . made by the late owner' then referred to in the notice of sale of the estate.

Exterior
A continuation west of the two-storey farmhouse range now named the Bailiff's cottage. The building faces north to the brewhouse yard. Local sandstone rubble masonry, local sandstone roofing slabs with tile ridges. Rendered chimneys at the west end end and at the centre of the range. Forward link building to brewhouse at left, containing sheds. The north elevation of the Courtyard cottage is of two windows to the upper storey, one to left and one to right of the brewhouse link, with square openings tight to the eaves; two casements, 12 panes. One window below with cambered arch; fixed light, eight panes. The rear elevation, facing the mansion: three segmental-arched two-light casement windows to upper floor, of which the one to the centre has been reduced. Each casement in the outer windows of four panes. Stone sills. Ground storey: 18-pane two-light casement window to left, four-pane two-light casement window to right. fixed eight-pane window with a deep segmental head and a stone sill. In west gable wall: 16 pane two-light casement with cambered arch, stone sill.

Reason for designation
Listed as a vernacular building of some character and for group value as one of an exceptionally complete series of estate buildings at Glynhir.