Pant-y-Celyn

Llanrug

Cwm-y-glo

Location
Located on the east side of the main village street at Cwm-y-glo towards its northern end; low rubblestone wall in front with stone-on-edge coping and decorated iron gate aligned on front door.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, Pant-y-Celyn is one of the earliest dwellings in Cwm-y-glo, the majority of which was laid out later in the C19; the cottage is likely to have been occupied by a quarryman and his family.

Exterior
Quarryman's cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. C20 windows in original C19 openings with slate cills to either side of slightly offset boarded door with glazed panel under open shallow-gabled porch, which has fixed windows to sides; integral end stacks with slate drips. Lean-to addition to rear.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey (January 1999).

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding its C20 windows, as a well-preserved early C19 quarryman's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition and retaining its original form essentially intact.