Plas Bach

Llanrug

Caeathro

Location
Located on the road between Caeathro and Pont-rug at the former north-eastern entrance to Glan Gwna Hall; iron gates with fluted iron gate posts stand at the entrance to the former driveway.

History
Built c.1893 as one of 2 lodges (the other is in Waunfawr Community) to Glan Gwna Hall; the date and style indicate it to be the work of John Douglas, architect of the hall. Plans and elevations of another lodge (apparently unexecuted) survive in Caernarvonshire Record Office: these show a building similar in style to Plas Bach alongside the estate boundary wall.

Exterior
Lodge. Picturesque Gothic style roughly T-plan building of 2 storeys to main range with single-storey short range; late C20 single-storey lean-to attached to north gable end of main range. Rendered rubblestone with plastered quoins, dripstones and window surrounds; slate roofs with cusped, fretted bargeboards and carved pointed finials to overhanging verges. South elevation has gable to left with 2-light wooden mullioned and transomed window to first floor over slate-roofed bay with 4-light wooden mullioned and transomed window to front, continued to sides; prominent rebuilt lateral stack to east at junction with short range. Entrance through multi-paned half-glazed door to lean-to porch in angle between ranges, which has single-light window to side. 3-light wooden mullioned and transomed window to gable end of short range. All windows are multi-paned above transoms with plain glazing below.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding a degree of alteration and extension, as an essentially well-preserved late C19 lodge of Picturesque style at the former entrance to Glan Gwna Hall.