Lych-gate at Church of St Michael

Llanrug

Llanrug

Location
Lych-gate located immediately to the north-west of the Church of St Michael in the north-west corner of the churchyard.

The lych-gate was built in 1714 from money left for the purpose by the Rev Rice Morgan.

Exterior
Small gabled structure of roughcast rubblestone under a grouted graded slate roof with slate-coped verges. Massive projecting stone lintels to rough square-headed arches, outer with C19 iron gates and inner with bracket for lantern above. Slightly recessed and heavily worn inscription stone under its own projecting lintel above outer arch reads "BUILT: 1714/ A: LEGAC(Y): W(AS)/ BEQUEATHED: BY YE: REVd: RICE/ MOR: A(M): TOW/ ARDS: THIS: GA(TE)/ WAS: LAID: OUT/ BY: RWR: OI: TH: W ( )."

Interior
Roof of lych-gate has central A-frame truss rising from walls with pegged collar and yoke supporting ridge piece; single purlins and rafters, all with extensive traces of limewash and limetorching between.

Reason for designation
Included as a dated early C18 lych-gate, which forms a good group with the Church of St Michael, the adjoining memorial enclosure, churchyard wall and railings.