Stables at Plas Tirion

Llanrug

Llanrug

Location
Situated on the north-east side of the yard on the other side of the track to the east of the house at Plas Tirion.

Built c1880 for Hugh Barrow Rowlands for his riding horses at a cost of £400.

Exterior
Long rectangular building, aligned north-west to south-east. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks; slate roof with slate-coped verges. Symmetrical front has central boarded door with narrow rectangular overlight, flanked by original slate-cilled stable windows, 2 to each side; internal purple brick end stacks and squat ridge ventilator in line with door.

Interior
Pavior floor with 3 stalls and 2 loose boxes; continuous feeding trough to rear wall with white tile backing. King-post roof structure.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved, purpose-built late C19 stables, having strong physical and functional association with the house and other structures at Plas Tirion.