Capel Tan-y-coed

Llanrug

Tan-y-coed

Location
Located on the east side of the road between Llanrug and Ceunant immediately to the north-east of the former Post Office; low rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping to roadside; square piers, spear-headed iron railings and gates to entrance.

Built 1901 as Calvinist Methodist Chapel with contemporary Sunday School/Vestry directly adjoining.

Exterior
Chapel. Classical, mildly Italianate style. Rendered rubblestone with plaster quoins and window and door dressings; slate roof with red ceramic ridge detailing. Gable end entrance to north-east of 1:1:1 bays, central steeply pedimented, outer with panelled parapets above broken cornice. Tall round-arched recess to centre with quoins to impost level, continued in moulded form with keystone above, contains round-headed entrance with panelled doors, plain fanlight and moulded Doric entablature above; over the entrance is a 2-light window with Doric pilasters and entablature and above again the raised lettering "TAN. Y. COED/ MC/ 1901". Outer bays have 12-paned margin light sashes in round-headed recesses with keystones and imposts, repeated in 5 bays to long roadside elevation. Single-storey link set back on south-west gable end connects chapel to adjoining Sunday School/Vestry.

Interior
Plain, dignified interior. Roof in 5 bays of hammerbeam type but having slender circular tie beams with baluster moulding; panelled outer sections and coved timber boarding to centre section, which has decorated circular ventilators with pendants. Rendered walls lined to resemble ashlar. Raking floor has numbered box pews; internal porch at entrance end has half-glazed doors with chamfered lower panels; Art Nouveau stained glass panel to centre. Set fawr, flanked by chamfered 4-panel doors with plain mid-C20 wall tablets above, has balustraded enclosure, reading desk and steps to pulpit set in round-arched recess with fluted Doric pilasters, floral spandrels and garlanded cornice frieze; slate floor in link to Vestry/Sunday School.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C20 chapel occupying a prominent roadside position and forming a good group with its adjoining Sunday School/Vestry and the former Post Office and attached late C19 terrace immediately to the south-west.