Sunday School/Vestry at Capel Tan-y-coed

Llanrug

Tan-y-coed

Location
Located directly to the south-west of the chapel with gable end to road, in the same low rubble-walled enclosure, returning at right-angles to follow track running off road; rough square piers with decorative iron gate aligned on entrance.

Built in 1901 as the Sunday School/Vestry to the adjoining contemporary chapel.

Exterior
Sunday School/Vestry. Simple rectangular plan with gable end entrance facing road. Rendered rubblestone; slate roof with plain bargeboards. Entrance gable end has tall round-headed windows with very simple Y-tracery flanking gabled porch, which has similar but shorter twinned windows directly above; porch has outer boarded door with plain Y-traceried fanlight and small 4-paned windows to sides. Return wall to track has four 12-paned sashes, all windows with painted slate cills. Narrow red brick stack to rear.

Interior
Roof in 4 bays with iron trusses and boarded ceiling; retains original folding benches with iron legs.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered early C20 Sunday School/Vestry forming a good group with its directly adjoining contemporary chapel and the former Post Office and attached late C19 terrace immediately to the south-west.