Llwyn Coed

Llanrug

Pen-y-llyn
SW
Location
Situated at the end of a farm track off the A 4086 in level fields with wooded rising ground behind.

History
The farm is not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and it appears to be one of several planned farmsteads established in this area by the Newborough Estate after 1850.

Exterior
Farmhouse. Simple Georgian vernacular style much favoured by the Newborough Estate for its farmhouses in the second half of the C19. 2 storeys with slightly projecting gable to left forming basic L-plan. Pebbledashed rubblestone; slate roof with reddish brown brick stacks. Gable to front has 9-paned sash window to first floor and a tripartite sash window on ground floor, the main light in 12 panes; main range has 12-paned sash window on ground floor and lean-to porch to left in angle with gable; boarded inner door; 9-paned sashes on first floor of gable end have tall integral stack between with stepped capping; similar ridge stack to left in line with porch and short external stack on left return of gable.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey (May 1999).

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered farmhouse, forming part of the well-preserved mid-C19 small-scale planned Newborough Estate farmstead at Llwyn Coed, an important and characteristic building type in this region.